Newark,

Nottinghamshire

logo

+44 (0)1623 861 054

office@wellowhouseschool.co.uk

Newark,

Nottinghamshire

Pre-Prep

What we do

Welcome to Pre-prep

Pre-Prep is a small and homely department run by a dedicated team of inspirational and caring Teachers and Teaching Assistants.

Two members of the teaching body have been awarded with an Early Years Professional Status, and this, alongside our Outstanding inspection grading enables Wellow House Pre-Prep to be a beacon school. We offer excellent individual education in a superb setting and our recent Forest Schools accreditation has led to our magnificent grounds being used to even greater advantage.

We are committed to providing children with the best education, planning a specific learning journey for each child to reach their true potential. We welcome a joint approach with parents and are always available to discuss each child’s progress.

Pre Prep School e-mail: preprepsuggestions@wellowhouseschool.co.uk

Teachers of Pre-Prep

Felicity Pacey

Year 1

Felicity Pacey

Email

Rebekah Hawley

Year 1

Rebekah Hawley

Email

Christine Parker

Foundation Stage

Christine Parker

Email

Dawn Buck

Teaching Assistant

Dawn Buck

Email

Elizabeth Atkin

Teaching Assistant

Elizabeth Atkin

Email

Abbott, Patrick – Peripatetic music teacher
Anderson, Tina – Learning Assistant
Atkin, Elizabeth – Learning Assistant
Bardsley, Adrian – Teacher of Science
Beldon, Veronica – Teacher of Art/Games
Bell, Linda – Domestic staff
Bennett, Margaret – Catering Assistant
Birkett, Nigel – Groundsman (contract)
Bolwell, Louise – Supervisor
Bownes, Rachel – Sports coach (afterschool)
Brealey, Cassandra – WHSPA volunteer and uniform shop
Buck, Dawn – Learning Assistant
Burton, Zoe – Chaplain
Cotton, Maria – Tennis Coach at Caunton Tennis Club
Doney, Elizabeth – Teacher of French
Forster, Catherine – Teacher of Geography
Fretwell, Louise – Parent volunteer
Harding, James – Tennis Coach (Caunton and Wellow)
Hawley, Rebekah – Pre Prep Teacher
Haynes, Ben – Peripatetic music teacher
Hucknall, Janice – Finance Assistant
Huson-Whyte, Sarah – Peripatetic music teacher
Lamb, Kirsty – Headmistress
Liley, Susan – Learning Assistant
Lockett, Sarah – Teacher of Maths
Lonsdale, Laura – Minibus Driver
Lynam, Lynne – Domestic staff
Marriott, Helen – Head of Catering
McCormick, Jayne – Catering Assistant
McLaughlin, Jane – Year 3 Teacher
Nichols, Lorraine – Head of Games
O’Kane, Daniel – Assistant Head/Teacher of English/History
Oldershaw, Charles – Supply teacher
Storey, Felicity – Pre Prep Teacher
Parker, Christine – Pre Prep Teacher
Price, Matthew – Catering Assistant (Apprentice)
Reast, Kathryn – Pre Prep Teacher
Rich, Pauline – Head of Domestic Staff
Sales, Heather – Registrar
Sampatakou, Despoina – Teacher of Latin
Sheard, Cheryl – Yoga tutor (extra-curricular)
Taylor, David – Teacher of Science
Wagstaff, Robert – Minibus Driver
Walster, Sarah – Peripatetic music teacher
Williams, Ashley – Deputy Head/Head of Music
Woodhouse, Mark – Site Manager